Stock Signal Lab EspañolEnglish

Spain: the economy today (unemployment, inflation and forecasts)

Data as of Oct 27, 2026

Fair Economic situation

IndicatorValueDateColour
Leading indicator105.50Sep 30, 2026Good
Unemployment10.00 %Aug 31, 2026Good
Consumer confidence−4.70Sep 30, 2026Poor
Inflation: distance to 2%3.0 ppSep 30, 2026Poor
Industrial production (y/y)+1.2 %Aug 31, 2026Fair

Forecasts for 2026

FigureIMFOECD
GDP growth2.5 %2.2 %
Inflation3.7 %3.3 %
Unemployment9.8 %10.2 %

What each figure measures

What it is

The main economic figures of Spain and what the International Monetary Fund and the OECD forecast for this year.

How to read it

Each figure is compared with the country’s own history: "Good" is the most favourable third, "Poor" the most strained. Forecasts are the IMF’s and the OECD’s, not Stock Signal Lab’s.

Frequently asked questions

How is Spain’s economy doing?

Today, overall, "Fair" against its own history.

What do the IMF and the OECD forecast for Spain?

GDP growth: IMF 2.5 %, OECD 2.2 %; Inflation: IMF 3.7 %, OECD 3.3 %; Unemployment: IMF 9.8 %, OECD 10.2 %.

Does it predict the stock market?

No. It describes where things stand today against their history, with no forecasts or recommendations.

See the detail on Stock Signal Lab →

Related