Stock Signal Lab EspañolEnglish

Japan: the economy today (unemployment, inflation and forecasts)

Data as of Oct 27, 2026

Good Economic situation

IndicatorValueDateColour
Leading indicator100.35Sep 30, 2026Good
Unemployment2.60 %Aug 31, 2026Good
Consumer confidence+98.35Aug 31, 2026Fair
Industrial production (y/y)+3.6 %Jul 31, 2026Good
Inflation: distance to 2%0.1 ppJul 31, 2026Good

Forecasts for 2026

FigureIMFOECD
GDP growth0.7 %0.6 %
Inflation2.0 %1.8 %
Unemployment2.5 %2.7 %

What each figure measures

What it is

The main economic figures of Japan and what the International Monetary Fund and the OECD forecast for this year.

How to read it

Each figure is compared with the country’s own history: "Good" is the most favourable third, "Poor" the most strained. Forecasts are the IMF’s and the OECD’s, not Stock Signal Lab’s.

Frequently asked questions

How is Japan’s economy doing?

Today, overall, "Good" against its own history.

What do the IMF and the OECD forecast for Japan?

GDP growth: IMF 0.7 %, OECD 0.6 %; Inflation: IMF 2.0 %, OECD 1.8 %; Unemployment: IMF 2.5 %, OECD 2.7 %.

Does it predict the stock market?

No. It describes where things stand today against their history, with no forecasts or recommendations.

See the detail on Stock Signal Lab →

Related