Stock Signal Lab EspañolEnglish

Indonesia: the economy today (unemployment, inflation and forecasts)

Data as of Oct 27, 2026

Fair Economic situation

IndicatorValueDateColour
Leading indicator98.63Sep 30, 2026Fair
Inflation: distance to 2%1.2 ppAug 31, 2026Fair
Consumer confidence+100.81Aug 31, 2026Poor

Forecasts for 2026

FigureIMFOECD
GDP growth5.1 %4.7 %
Inflation3.3 %3.4 %
Unemployment4.7 %—

What each figure measures

What it is

The main economic figures of Indonesia and what the International Monetary Fund and the OECD forecast for this year.

How to read it

Each figure is compared with the country’s own history: "Good" is the most favourable third, "Poor" the most strained. Forecasts are the IMF’s and the OECD’s, not Stock Signal Lab’s.

Frequently asked questions

How is Indonesia’s economy doing?

Today, overall, "Fair" against its own history.

What do the IMF and the OECD forecast for Indonesia?

GDP growth: IMF 5.1 %, OECD 4.7 %; Inflation: IMF 3.3 %, OECD 3.4 %; Unemployment: IMF 4.7 %, OECD —.

Does it predict the stock market?

No. It describes where things stand today against their history, with no forecasts or recommendations.

See the detail on Stock Signal Lab →

Related