Stock Signal Lab EspañolEnglish

China: the economy today (unemployment, inflation and forecasts)

Data as of Oct 27, 2026

Poor Economic situation

IndicatorValueDateColour
Leading indicator97.41Sep 30, 2026Poor
Inflation: distance to 2%1.2 ppAug 31, 2026Fair
Consumer confidence+95.45Jun 30, 2026Poor

Forecasts for 2026

FigureIMFOECD
GDP growth4.5 %4.5 %
Inflation1.0 %1.5 %
Unemployment5.1 %—

What each figure measures

What it is

The main economic figures of China and what the International Monetary Fund and the OECD forecast for this year.

How to read it

Each figure is compared with the country’s own history: "Good" is the most favourable third, "Poor" the most strained. Forecasts are the IMF’s and the OECD’s, not Stock Signal Lab’s.

Frequently asked questions

How is China’s economy doing?

Today, overall, "Poor" against its own history.

What do the IMF and the OECD forecast for China?

GDP growth: IMF 4.5 %, OECD 4.5 %; Inflation: IMF 1.0 %, OECD 1.5 %; Unemployment: IMF 5.1 %, OECD —.

Does it predict the stock market?

No. It describes where things stand today against their history, with no forecasts or recommendations.

See the detail on Stock Signal Lab →

Related