Stock Signal Lab EspañolEnglish

Chile: the economy today (unemployment, inflation and forecasts)

Data as of Oct 27, 2026

Poor Economic situation

IndicatorValueDateColour
Unemployment9.36 %Jul 31, 2026Poor
Consumer confidence+97.01Aug 31, 2026Poor
Industrial production (y/y)−5.2 %Jul 31, 2026Poor
Inflation: distance to 2%1.5 ppJul 31, 2026Fair

Forecasts for 2026

FigureIMFOECD
GDP growth0.6 %1.7 %
Inflation3.7 %3.8 %
Unemployment9.5 %8.8 %

What each figure measures

What it is

The main economic figures of Chile and what the International Monetary Fund and the OECD forecast for this year.

How to read it

Each figure is compared with the country’s own history: "Good" is the most favourable third, "Poor" the most strained. Forecasts are the IMF’s and the OECD’s, not Stock Signal Lab’s.

Frequently asked questions

How is Chile’s economy doing?

Today, overall, "Poor" against its own history.

What do the IMF and the OECD forecast for Chile?

GDP growth: IMF 0.6 %, OECD 1.7 %; Inflation: IMF 3.7 %, OECD 3.8 %; Unemployment: IMF 9.5 %, OECD 8.8 %.

Does it predict the stock market?

No. It describes where things stand today against their history, with no forecasts or recommendations.

See the detail on Stock Signal Lab →

Related