Stock Signal Lab EspañolEnglish

Bosnia & Herzegovina: the economy today (unemployment, inflation and forecasts)

Data as of Oct 27, 2026

Insufficient history Economic situation

IndicatorValueDateColour
Unemployment11.40 %Jul 31, 2026Good
Industrial production (y/y)−0.1 %Aug 31, 2026Fair

Forecasts for 2026

FigureIMFOECD
GDP growth2.3 %—
Inflation5.0 %—
Unemployment12.2 %—

What each figure measures

What it is

The main economic figures of Bosnia & Herzegovina and what the International Monetary Fund and the OECD forecast for this year.

How to read it

Each figure is compared with the country’s own history: "Good" is the most favourable third, "Poor" the most strained. Forecasts are the IMF’s and the OECD’s, not Stock Signal Lab’s.

Frequently asked questions

How is Bosnia & Herzegovina’s economy doing?

Today, overall, "Insufficient history" against its own history.

What do the IMF and the OECD forecast for Bosnia & Herzegovina?

GDP growth: IMF 2.3 %, OECD —; Inflation: IMF 5.0 %, OECD —; Unemployment: IMF 12.2 %, OECD —.

Does it predict the stock market?

No. It describes where things stand today against their history, with no forecasts or recommendations.

See the detail on Stock Signal Lab →

Related